We serve clients in Kittitas County and throughout Eastern, Central and Western Washington. Contesting a will: How to contest a will and why - Policygenius Read our, Definition and Example of Contesting a Will, Next Steps: Evaluate Your Case With a Lawyer, Handling Inheritance Issues With Siblings. If you are reading this Web page as you contemplate your own eventual death or before the anticipated death of an elderly or ill family member, Cogdill Nichols Rein Wartelle Andrews (CNRWA) can advise you and your family. What Is the Statute of Limitations on Will Contests? RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Reasons for Contesting a Will When the will is filed in probate court, interested parties receive notice.